Best of Naperville 2022

By
September Issue View more

From beloved spots to shop and treasured tapas to Top-choice contractors and chiropractors, we’ve collected and counted all your faves in 50 retail and service categories. These businesses have earned our readers’ loyalty and votes—with more than 11,000 cast in all.

Illustrations by Greg Clarke


SHOPPING AND RETAIL


Women’s Boutique

WINNER

  Karisma Boutique

FINALISTS

  • Chico’s
  • Glam & Glitz Boutique

Men’s Store

WINNER

  Dean’s Clothing

FINALISTS

  • Men’s Wearhouse 
  • Nike by Naperville

Jeweler

WINNER

  Costello Jewelry Company

FINALISTS

  • James & Sons Fine Jewelers
  • Naperville Jewelers

Pet Store/Groomer

WINNER

  Two Bostons 

FINALISTS

  • Upscale Tail
  • Gail’s Groomerie 

Gift Shop

WINNER

  Occasions

FINALISTS

  • SaraBoo Creek
  • Little Luxuries Naperville

Florist

WINNER

  Phillip’s Flowers & Gifts

FINALISTS

  • Celidan Creations
  • Naperville Florist 

Home Decor

WINNER

   Nona Jo’s

FINALISTS

  • Little Luxuries Naperville
  • Home Goods


FOOD, DRINK & HOSPITALITY


Outdoor Dining

WINNER

  Mesón Sabika

FINALISTS

  • Empire Burgers & Brew
  • Hugo’s Frog Bar & Fish House

Romantic

WINNER

  Mesón Sabika 

FINALISTS

  • Sullivan’s Steakhouse 
  • Santo Cielo 

Specialty Desserts

WINNER

  Le Chocolat du Bouchard

FINALISTS

  • A La Folie 
  • Molly’s Cupcakes 

Seafood

WINNER

  Catch 35 

FINALISTS

  • Hugo’s Frog Bar & Fish House
  • City Gate Grille 

Japanese/Sushi

WINNER

  Blue Sushi Sake Grill 

FINALISTS

  • Kiku Japanese Steakhouse and Sushi Lounge
  • Shinto Japanese Steakhouse & Sushi Lounge

Chinese

WINNER

  House of Emperor 

FINALISTS

  • MingHin Cuisine
  • Chinese Kitchen

Southeast Asian

WINNER

  Pho Thien Vietnamese Kitchen 

FINALISTS

  • The Bangkok Village Restaurant
  • Yum Yum Thai 

Mediterranean/Middle Eastern

WINNER

  Vasili’s

FINALISTS

  • Mesón Sabika 
  • Naf Naf Grill

 Indian

WINNER

  The Indian Harvest

FINALISTS

  • Deccan Spice 
  • Cuisine of India Restaurant

Mexican/Latin

WINNER

  SanguCHE Peruvian Flavors

FINALISTS

  • Fat Rosie’s Taco & Tequila Bar
  • Quiubo 

Breakfast

WINNER

  Egg Harbor Cafe

FINALISTS

  • Buttermilk Cafe
  • Egg Cited Pancake House

Italian

WINNER

  VAI’s Italian Inspired Kitchen + Bar

FINALISTS

  • La Sorella 
  • Rosebud 

Pizza

WINNER

  Aurelio’s Pizza

FINALISTS

  • Lou Malnati’s Pizzeria
  • Little Pops Pizzeria

Steak

WINNER

  Sullivan’s Steakhouse 

FINALISTS

  • Hugo’s Frog Bar & Fish House
  • Morton’s The Steakhouse

Burgers

WINNER

  Jackson Avenue Pub

FINALISTS

  • Empire Burgers & Brew
  • Five Guys 

Coffee Shop

WINNER

  Sparrow Coffee

FINALISTS

  • North Central College Coffee Lab
  • Starbucks 

Beer Bar

WINNER

  Aurelio’s Aur Bar 

FINALISTS

  • Tapville Social
  • The Lantern 

Cocktail Bar

WINNERS (tie)

  Santo Cielo

  Zorba

FINALIST

  • Hugo’s Frog Bar & Fish House

Wine List 

WINNER

  SixtyFour—Wine Bar & Kitchen

FINALISTS

  • VAI’s Italian Inspired Kitchen + Bar
  • Che Figata (tie)
  • Cooper’s Hawk (tie)

Sports Bar

WINNER

  Hizemans 

FINALISTS

  • Tap In Pub 
  • Crosstown Pub & Grill

Caterer

WINNER

  My Chef Catering

FINALISTS

  • Belgio’s Catering
  • Chef By Request

Special Event Venue

WINNER

  Mesón Sabika 

FINALISTS

  • Hotel Arista
  • Elements at Water Street

Event Planner

WINNER

  Effortless Events 

FINALISTS

  • Katie Jones at Hotel Arista 
  • My Chef Catering

Entertainment/Live Music Venue

WINNER

  BrightSide Theatre 

FINALISTS

  • Potters Place 
  • Quigley’s Irish Pub

Hotel

WINNER

  Hotel Indigo 

FINALISTS

  • Hotel Arista 
  • Chicago Marriott Naperville


PERSONAL SERVICES AND WELLNESS


Dental Practice

WINNER

  Innovative Dental Partners 

FINALISTS

  • Living Well Dental Group 
  • Gantos Dental Group

Orthodontic Practice

WINNER

  Innovative Orthodontic Centers

FINALISTS

  • Kowalczyk Orthodontics
  • Frey Orthodontics

Internal Medicine/Family Medical Practice

WINNER

  Duly Health and Care (formerly DuPage Medical Group)

FINALISTS

  • Affordable Hearing Solutions 
  • Edward Medical Group

Pediatric Practice

WINNER

  Naperville Pediatric Associates

FINALISTS

  • ABC Pediatrics
  • Children’s Health Partners 

OB/GYN Practice

WINNER

  Duly Health and Care (formerly DuPage Medical Group)

FINALISTS

  • Naperville Women’s Healthcare
  • Edward Medical Group (tie)
  • Northwestern Medicine (tie)

Cardiology Practice

WINNER

  Midwest Cardiovascular Institute

FINALISTS

  • Duly Health and Care (formerly DuPage Medical Group)
  • Edward Cardiovascular Institute

Optometry Practice

WINNER

  Naper Grove Vision Care 

FINALISTS

  • Wheaton Eye Clinic of Naperville
  • English Rows Eye Care (tie)
  • Lehr Vision Care (tie)

Med Spa

WINNER

  Blue Seas Med Spa

FINALISTS

  • LuxeSkin Med Spa (tie)
  • Truly Skin Aesthetic Center (tie)

Chiropractic Practice

WINNER

  The Health Doctors Ltd.

FINALISTS

  • Tilson Chiropractic FamilyCare 
  • Lifetime Health & Wellness 

Massage

WINNER

  Me Spa 

FINALISTS

  • YangRising
  • Arista Spa & Salon 

Hair Salon

WINNER

  Amber Waves Salon

FINALISTS

  • C’zar Salon Spa
  • Company Bliss Salon

Full-Service Spa

WINNER

  Me Spa 

FINALISTS

  • Arista Spa & Salon 
  • Solaia Luxury Salon & Spa

Fitness Club

WINNER

   Beyond Measure Fitness Training

FINALISTS

  • FIT4MOM Naperville 
  • Orangetheory Fitness

Photographer

WINNER

  Alicia’s Photography

FINALISTS

  • Firefly Nights Photography
  • Lindsay Chan Photography 


CONSTRUCTION AND REAL ESTATE


Builder

WINNER

  DJK Custom Homes 

FINALISTS

  • Lakewest Custom Homes
  • Reliable Home Improvement

Remodeler

WINNER

  Reliable Home Improvement

FINALISTS

  • FBC Remodel
  • DJK Custom Homes 

Landscaper

WINNER

  C.B. Conlin Landscapes

FINALISTS

  • J&B Landscape Solutions Inc.
  • Local Lawn Care & Landscaping

Realty Company

WINNER

  Baird & Warner

FINALISTS

  • John Greene Realtor 
  • @Properties